Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Summer Reading List

Brookdale Summer Reading List
Created by 4PA

 

Kindergarten

Table Manners by Chris Raschka
Click Clack Moo: Cows That Type by Doreen Cronin
Have You Got my Purr by Judy West
The Pigeon Finds a Hot Dog! by Mo Willems
There is a Bird on Your Head! by Mo Willems
Stars by Steve Tomecek
Green Eggs & Ham by Dr.Seuss
Elephant and Piggie by Mo Willems
The Day the Crayons Quit by  Drew Daywalt
Peanut Butter and Cupcake by Terry Border
The Numberlys by William Joyce
Are You Ready to Play Outside by Mo Willems
Miss Nelson is Missing by James Marshall
Pete the Cat by Eric Litwin
Curious George by H.A. Rey
Caps For Sale by Esphyr Slobodkina
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good Very Bad Day by Judith Viorst
Press Here by Herve Tullet
Mr and Little Miss books by Roger Hargreaves
The Runaway Beard by David Schiller
Fancy Nancy Series by Jane O’Connor
Chicka Chicka Boom Boom by Bill Martin Jr.
The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle
Brown Bear, Brown Bear, What Do You See? by Bill Martin Jr.
The Kissing Hand by Audrey Penn
Where The Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
The Cat In The Hat by  Dr. Seuss
Are You my Mother? by P. D. Eastman
 
 1st Grade
Ivy and Bean by Annie Barrows
Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
Rainbow Fairies Series by Daisy Meadows
Magic Tree House Books by Mary Pope Osborne
Creepy Carrots by Aaron Reynolds
Hello Kitty by Yuko Shimizu
If You Give a Mouse a Cookie by Laura Joffe Numeroff
Fly Guy Series by Tedd Arnold
Busytown Mysteries by Richard Scarry
The Runaway Dinner by Allan Ahlberg
No, David!! by David Shannon
Flat Stanley by Jeff Brown
The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywalt
Green Eggs and Ham by Dr. Seuss
Frog and Toad by Arnold Lobel
Arnie the Doughnut by Laurie Keller
Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein
A Giraffe and a Half by Shel Silverstein
Pete The Cat Series by Eric Litwin
Dr. Seuss Books by Dr. Seuss
!  by Amy Krouse Rosenthal
Pebble Plus/First Facts by Various Authors
Who Was/What Was Series by Various Authors
Click, Clack, Moo by Doreen Cronin
A Bad Case Of The Stripes by David Shannon
 
2nd Grade
Frindle by Andrew Clements
Judy Moody by Megan McDonald
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
The One and Only Stuey Lewis by  Cambria Evans
The Witches by Roald Dahl
Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Florence and Richard Atwater
Stink by Megan McDonald
Freckle Juice by Judy Blume
Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
Where the Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein
I Survived Series by Lauren Tarshis
Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
No Talking by Andrew Clements

3rd Grade
Close to Famous by Joan Bauer
Matilda by Roald Dahl
The Invention Of Hugo Cabret  by  Brian Selznick
The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz by L. Frank Baum
Overboard by Michael Tougias
The Fourth Stall by Chris Rylander
The Candymakers by Wendy Mass
Bliss by Peter Carey
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
Big Nate by Lincoln Peirce
Shootout by Mike Lupica
Bone by Jeff Smith
Wayside School Series by Louis Sachar
Any Matt Christopher sports books
The Guinness Book of World Records
MVP by Douglas Evans
Amulet Series by Kazu Kibuishi
I Funny Series by James Patterson
Dork Diaries by  Rachel Renee Russell
Ask Magazine by Various Authors
The Transall Saga by Gary Paulsen
Encyclopedia Brown by Donald J. Sobol
Calli Be Gold by Michele Herwitz
Encyclopedia Of Animals by David Alderton
Visual Encyclopedia of Earth by Allaby Michael
 
4th Grade
The 39 Clues Series by Scholastic
Chained by Lynne Kelly
Wonder by R.J Palacio
Sprinkles and Secrets by Lisa Schroeder
Smile by Raina Telgemer
Sisters by Raina Telgemer
Positively by Courtney Sheinmel
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Magic Cake Shop by Meika Hashimoto
The Crossover by Kwame Alexander
The Percy Jackson Series by Rick Riordan
Stick Dog by Tom Watson
The Unguarded Story of Tim Howard by Ali Benjamin
The Truth About Poop by Susan E. Goodman
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume
Platypus Police Squad by Jarret J. Krosocza
Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
Among The Hidden Series by Margaret Peterson Haddix
The Cloak Society by Jeramey Kraatz
The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex
Smek For President! by Adam Rex
 
5th Grade
Harry Potter 1-7 by J.K Rowling
I am Malala by Malala Yousafzai and Patricia McCormick  
The Secret Order Of The Gumm Street Girl by Elise Primavera
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
If You’re Reading This by Trent Reedy
The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann
Schooled by Gordon Korman
The Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
The Journey Back by Priscilla Cummings
Pearls Before Swine by Stephan Pastis
El Deafo by Cece  Bell
Because of Mr. Terupt and Mr. Terupt Falls Again by Rob Buyea
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan
Cloak Society by Jeremy Kraatz
What If? by Randall Munroe
The Invisible Tower by Nils Johnson Shelton
Ranger’s Apprentice by John Flanagan
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage
Ida B by Katherine Hannigan
Love, Aubrey by Suzanne LaFleur
Absolutely Almost by Lisa Graff
Nancy Drew Series by Carolyn Keene
Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
 
All Grades
Memoirs of a Goldfish by Devin Scillian
Charlotte’s Web by E.B White
Goodnight Moon by Margaret Wise Brown
I Want My Hat Back by Jon Klassen
The Book With No Pictures by B. J. Novak
Runny Babbit by Shel Silverstein  
Elmer by David McKee
The Twits by Roald Dahl
Timmy Failure by Stephan Pastis
The Lego Ideas Book: Unlock Your Imagination by Daniel Lipkowitz
Adventures in Cartooning by James Saturn, Andrew Arnold, and Alexis Frederick


PA and TD for the Week of 9-17

PA Curriculum Night is Wednesday the 19th from 6:00-7:00 in the LMC. Kindergarten-Second Grade TD will be continuing the small group work ...